MARITIME RUNNER
Your information hub for running in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island

TOP 10 IN 2017


Below are the Top 10 male and female times so far in 2017 for the distances of Full Marathon, Half Marathon, 10K and 5K. Only races that have been held in the Maritime Provinces are included.
Some times may not have been recorded on a professionally measured course.
This list is unofficial. For corrections, contact [email protected]

FULL MARATHON

FULL MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Stan Chaisson - 2:35:24 - Prince Edward Island Marathon
  2. Matt McNeil - 2:37:09 - Marathon by the Sea
  3. James Murphy - 2:37:56 - Maritime Race Weekend
  4. Ryan O'Shea - 2:37:59 - Fredericton Marathon
  5. Ryan O'Shea - 2:39:37 - Maritime Race Weekend
  6. Greg Wieczorek - 2:41:05 - Blue Nose Marathon
  7. Daniel LeBlanc - 2:41:17 - Legs for Literacy
  8. Greg Sawyer - 2:41:24 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Jean-Marc Doiron - 2:44:32 - Fredericton Marathon
  10. Michael Mueller - 2:47:53 - Fredericton Marathon
  1. Emily Hamilton - 3:02:00 - Maritime Race Weekend
  2. Heather O'Donnell - 3:03:34 - Fredericton Marathon
  3. Emily James - 3:07:14 - Legs for Literacy
  4. Roslynn Decker - 3:08:16 - Blue Nose Marathon
  5. Stephanie Myles - 3:11:08 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Heather O'Donnell - 3:11:49 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Run
  7. Kaili van Vulpen - 3:12:17 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Run
  8. Linda Macdonald - 3:14:36 - Blue Nose Marathon
  9. Colleen Ryan - 3:18:17 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  10. Jocelyn Peterson - 3:18:51 - Prince Edward Island Marathon

HALF MARATHON

HALF MARATHON

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Johana Kariankei - 1:07:55 - Blue Nose Marathon
  2. Calvin Dewolfe - 1:12:33 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  3. Matt McNeil - 1:12:33 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  4. Jean-Marc Doiron - 1:13:17 - Legs for Literacy
  5. James MacLellan - 1:13:19 - Legs for Literacy
  6. Greg Wieczorek - 1:13:37 - Run Our Shore
  7. Lee Roy - 1:13:47 - 354e Demi-marathon de l'Acadie
  8. James MacLellan - 1:13:51 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Run
  9. Grant Handrigan - 1:13:57 - Legs for Literacy
  10. Thomas White - 1:14:38 - Cape Breton Fiddlers Run
  1. Shelley Doucet - 1:19:44 - Legs for Literacy
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 1:21:01 - Legs for Literacy
  3. Laura Dickinson - 1:22:34 - Legs for Literacy
  4. Colleen Wilson - 1:23:43 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  5. Emily James - 1:23:44 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Emily Hamilton - 1:23:53 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  7. Rayleen Hill - 1:24:03 - Maritime Race Weekend
  8. Heidi McLellan - 1:24:40 - Fredericton Marathon
  9. Denise Robson - 1:25:30 - Nova Scotia Marathon
  10. Rayleen Hill - 1:26:18 - Nova Scotia Marathon

10K

10K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lee Wesselius - 31:18 - Bunny Hop
  2. Michael Rogers - 32:28 - Bunny Hop
  3. Tim Huebsch - 33:03 - Maritime Race Weekend
  4. Patrick Cote - 33:13 - Joe McGuire Road Race
  5. James MacLellan - 33:16 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Grant Handrigan - 33:31 - Miramichi Rock 'N Run
  7. Ben Hope - 33:34 - Festival des Peches et Aquaculture de Shippagan
  8. Connor McGuire - 33:38 - Blue Nose Marathon
  9. Jean-Marc Doiron - 33:48 - Chaleur 10K
  10. Greg Sawyer - 34:02 - Chaleur 10K
  1. Sacha Hourihan - 37:04 - Sweet Caroline Run
  2. Sacha Hourihan - 37:05 - Across Town for Crosswinds
  3. Sacha Hourihan - 37:12 - Miramichi Rock 'N Run
  4. Sophie Watts - 38:12 - MEC Shubie Park
  5. Gina MacInnis - 38:34 - Fredericton Marathon
  6. Rayleen Hill - 38:44 - Navy 10K
  7. Madeleine Crowell - 38:45 - Bunny Hop
  8. Kristy Newson - 38:51 - Bunny Hop
  9. Paula James - 38:55 - Valley Harvest Marathon
  10. Emily Hamilton - 38:57 - Cobequid Trail Run

5K

5K

MALE

FEMALE

  1. Lee Wesselius - 14:43 - Gold Cup Trot
  2. Alex Cyr - 14:47 - Gold Cup Trot
  3. Alex Neuffer - 15:09 - Gold Cup Trot
  4. Barry Britt - 15:19 - River Valley Rave Run
  5. Matt McNeil - 15:34 - Penguin Run
  6. James Murphy - 15:35 - July Run for Renee 5K
  7. Jeremie Pellerin - 15:39 - Miramichi March 5K
  8. Calvin Dewolfe - 15:45 - Penguin Run
  9. James Murphy - 15:48 - April Run for Renee 5K
  10. Jean-Marc Doiron - 15:50 - Miramichi March 5K
  1. Genevieve Lalonde - 15:57 - Legs for Literacy
  2. Laura Dickinson - 17:04 - Miramichi November 5K
  3. Sacha Hourihan - 17:35 - Miramichi September 5K
  4. Laura Dickinson - 17:36 - Miramichi March 5K
  5. Colleen Wilson - 17:44 - Osprey 5K
  6. Sacha Hourihan - 17:49 - June Run for Renee 5K
  7. Erin Vringer - 18:02 - Miramichi November 5K
  8. Sacha Hourihan - 18:04 - 5 km de Lameque
  9. Paula James - 18:16 - Maritime Race Weekend
  10. Paula James - 18:16 - MEC Musquodoboit

2016 Top 10